Experience the Benefits of Rose Hip Oil
Many of you may have heard of Rose Hip Oil but not yet experienced it's many qualities. We think it is time to embrace the new and try out Rose Hip Oil and all of the amazing beauty benefits.
Rose hip oil is extracted from the hips (also known as haws or heps) of specific varieties of roses - Rosa rubiginosa, Rosa moschata, or Rosa canina.
The Good Stuff
- Vitamin A - prevents premature ageing caused by sun exposure by reducing activity of uv-activated enzymes that lead to collagen and elastin breakdown; the smaller molecules allow deeper penetration of oil into the skin
- Vitamin C - skin brightening, anti-aging antioxidant that improves appearance of skin, restores skin tone, and improves appearance of pigmentations
- Vitamin E - anti-inflammatory and antioxidant: calms and hydrates skin
- Essential fatty acids omega 3,6,9 - emollients repair and regenerate damaged skin tissue by improving the permeability and flexibility of skin
- Lycopene - protects against premature ageing, and improves skin texture
- Beta-carotene - prevents free radical damage (responsible for skin ageing)
Skin: Rosehip oil is beneficial to use with a multitude of skin concerns including;
- Scars and stretch marks
- Dry and sensitive skin/hair
- Sun damage
- Acne and acne scarring (should not be directly applied to acne)
- Facial rosacea
How to use Rose Hip Oil
- A few drops of rosehip oil should be applied to damp skin after cleansing in the morning and evening. Moisturiser should also be applied on top as most skin types required both oil and moisture for skin health.
- Alternatively, a drop or two can be mixed with moisturiser if the oil is too heavy for your skin type.
Dry or dull hair
- Massage warm rosehip oil into hair and scalp
- Leave for an hour
- Rinse thoroughly
- Massage pure rosehip oil into scalp
- Leave for 30 minutes
- Wash with shampoo
- Massage rosehip oil into nails during the evenings